Old Dr. Who riddle, ask one guard “What would the other guard say if I asked which path is safe?” Lying guard would lie about the truth and the truth guard would tell the truth about a lie. Do the opposite!
Meh, I flip a coin and take my chances. Alternatively, you grab one of the guards and drag him down his path. If he protests, take the other one instead.
You don’t care which guard is the liar. You want to find the correct way to go. So, you ask a question that will cancel out the lying guard’s lie, and only one question is needed, not two. The only question you need to ask either guard is, “What would you say if I asked you which way is the safe way to go?” The lying guard will respond with a double lie which cancels out and ends up being the truth.
Just ask one of them “What is 1+1?”. Depending on his answer, you will know whether to trust the other to answer correctly about the right path to take.
[Unnamed Reader - 8bb645] 6 months ago
Have them watch Labyrinth, they’ll decide never to deal with that again.
Captain Charlie 6 months ago
I think the trick is to have a third guy explain what the knights do
danketaz Premium Member 6 months ago
if the guy relating the rules is telling the truth , then the other guy is lying.
If the guy relating the rules is lying , then the other guy is lying
therefore address the other guy and assume he lies.
Ida No 6 months ago
Raymond Smullyan could help you there, Miles.
some idiot from R'lyeh Premium Member 6 months ago
You still have even odds.
trainnut1956 6 months ago
Just Jim Kirk it, ask him if he is lying. Then the computer and/or android will blow itself up.
LawrenceS 6 months ago
You ask the first one, “Do you always tell the truth?”
Both will answer, “Yes”
You ask the second, “What did he say?”
If second is the liar he’ll say, “No.” If second tells the truth he’ll say, “Yes.”
markkahler52 6 months ago
Ah, a great day for homework!!
Brass Orchid Premium Member 6 months ago
Must be a flat pack adventure. The screw that holds the main premise together is missing.
Slamexo 6 months ago
“Am I wearing a green top, brown gloves, and carrying a sword and shield?”Then ask the other one which door is safe.
Ellis97 6 months ago
Nothing like a good old fashioned RPG to get the brain going.
Zebrastripes 6 months ago
It’s true they do give too much homework…they are taught how to take a test all day. Instead of subjects of History, Civics, cursive, etc.
phileaux 6 months ago
Old Dr. Who riddle, ask one guard “What would the other guard say if I asked which path is safe?” Lying guard would lie about the truth and the truth guard would tell the truth about a lie. Do the opposite!
tammyspeakslife Premium Member 6 months ago
If I was a critical thinker like Kevin I would have avoided so much trouble!
stamps 6 months ago
Meh, I flip a coin and take my chances. Alternatively, you grab one of the guards and drag him down his path. If he protests, take the other one instead.
TrixieinDixie Premium Member 6 months ago
Happy 80th birthday to Wallace Shawn! (See: Battle of Wits, Princess Bride)
6turtle9 6 months ago
Just read the comics first and then you will be prepared. Also, nice one Kevin. I didn’t know you had it in you.
ilovecomics*infinity 6 months ago
How about: Ask one: “Is my current form human or bird?”This will reveal the liar.Ask the truth-teller which passage leads to salvation.
Mike Baldwin creator 6 months ago
Maybe stick with checkers.
Linda Schweiner Premium Member 6 months ago
I have to admit, I studied my D&D manuals a lot more than I studied my textbooks. Had a lot more fun doing it too!
brooklyn51 6 months ago
What if the lie is that you can ask more than one question?
Can't Sleep 6 months ago
Miles should have known better than to give Kervin that riddle.
Happy, happy, happy!!! Premium Member 6 months ago
There is nothing more addictive to a scientific mind than a puzzle.
Ricky Bennett 6 months ago
You don’t care which guard is the liar. You want to find the correct way to go. So, you ask a question that will cancel out the lying guard’s lie, and only one question is needed, not two. The only question you need to ask either guard is, “What would you say if I asked you which way is the safe way to go?” The lying guard will respond with a double lie which cancels out and ends up being the truth.
Rob Smith Premium Member 6 months ago
My two questions: “Hey, do you guys have a sister?” “Where would the other guard tell me the path leads?” The second answer will be false.
Liz the Lucky Premium Member 6 months ago
Ask one of them which way the other one would say to go. Then do the opposite.
Znox11 6 months ago
Just ask one of them “What is 1+1?”. Depending on his answer, you will know whether to trust the other to answer correctly about the right path to take.