Red and Rover by Brian Basset

Red and Rover

Comments (10) (Please sign in to comment)

  1. comicgos

    comicgos said, about 1 year ago

    Treats are a ’dog’s best friend’!

  2. Jo Clear (aka: Grasshopper)

    Jo Clear (aka: Grasshopper) said, about 1 year ago

    That is a good idea…no on ever thought of it…You would think she would get tired of that dumb Timmy always getting into stuff and would just get a new person to live with, that kid was accident prone….huh Rover

  3. catfeet

    catfeet GoComics PRO Member said, about 1 year ago

    That rascally Timmy, always falling down a well…you can’t take him anywhere!

  4. Leo Autodidact

    Leo Autodidact said, about 1 year ago

    Nowadays Timmy would be “Special Needs”!

  5. Santa GROG!

    Santa GROG! GoComics PRO Member said, about 1 year ago

    Lassie was a selfless girl.

  6. Burnside217

    Burnside217 said, about 1 year ago

    All the treats were off camera. So Lassie was Trick And Treats.

  7. stlmaddog5

    stlmaddog5 said, about 1 year ago

    Actually Timmy never fell down a well in any of the episodes aired. I do believe he did get trapped in abandoned mines at least once. Lassie always got a treat, they just never showed it on camera.

  8. Night-Gaunt49

    Night-Gaunt49 said, about 1 year ago

    Lassie was a transvestite anyway. The males were more nicely colored so they used them.
    -

    Born
    9/29/1955 , Los Angeles, California
    Birth Name
    Kenneth Weatherwax
    Gender
    Male
    Biography:
    Ken Weatherwax was born on September 29, 1955. Ken got his start in show biz in early in the 1960s with Gleem Toothpaste commercials as a child called Chester. He had a brief, but memorable acting career. In fact, the only acting part he has had with Pugsley. He got the part because he is the nephew of actress Ruby Keeler, and half-brother of Donald Keeler. Donald is the actor who played Porky Brockway on Lassie. His Uncle, Rudd Weatherwax was Lassie’s trainer. With all these connections around him, he got to screen test for the part of Pugsley Addams on “The Addams Family.” The connections may have gotten the interview, but his talent won him the part of Pugsley. He did such a good job on the original television series, that he received the roles in three versions of the series. In 1973 he was the voice of Pugsley in the 1973 animated version. In 1977 provided the voice of Pugsley again in “The All New Addams Family Halloween” cartoon special. Ken has actually felt more comfortable behind-the-scenes vocation as a grip for TV shows including long stints on “The A-Team” and “Full House.”
    http://www.tv.com/people/ken-weatherwax/biography/
    -
    Strange those connexions isn’t it?

  9. Dogday88

    Dogday88 GoComics PRO Member said, about 1 year ago

    @Night-Gaunt49

    Thank you for the back-story. I’ve always been entranced by the Weatherwax family since I saw his name as Lassie’s trainer when I was little and couldn’t have a dog. I wondered how he got to be so special that he got to live with LASSIE! For me, though, Jeff was the only boy for Lassie, that lovely Tom Rettig.

  10. Tatenda

    Tatenda said, about 1 year ago

    @Dogday88

    Right with you about Jeff & Lassie!

  11. Refresh Comments.